Is Becel Plant Based Brick Salted Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, salted brick with a rich, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel; softens to a spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing and pan-frying, reviewers praise its meltability and balanced saltiness while some report a faint aftertaste and firmer texture when refrigerated, occasionally noticeable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% modified palm and palm kernel oil, 24% canola oil, water, salt, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, beta carotene.

Check Becel Plant Based Brick Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel Plant Based Brick Salted is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Spread · Bar, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking