Is Becel® Salt Free Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder 1

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola & Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene

Check Becel® Salt Free Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel® Salt Free Margarine is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking