Is Becel® Salt Free Margarine Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder 1
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.
Ingredients
Canola & Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene
Check Becel® Salt Free Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel® Salt Free Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Becel® Salt Free Margarine is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


