Is Becel Vegan Margarine Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin 0
soy lecithin 0
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA & SUNFLOWER OILS 74%, WATER 19%, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT 1.8%, SOY LECITHIN 0.2%, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES 0.2%, POTASSIUM SORBATE 0.1%, CITRIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D2, BETA CAROTENE.
Check Becel Vegan Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel Vegan Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Becel Vegan Margarine is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


