Is Becel Whipping Cream Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • locust bear gum
  • natural flavour
  • sucrose ester of fatty acids

locust bear gum

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil preparation (water, lentil protein), Modified palm kernel and pain of, Canola oil, Super, Modified corn starch, Sucrose ester of fatty acids, Natural flavour, Mono and di-glycerides, Salt, Guar gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust bear gum, Beta- carotene.

Check Becel Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping