Is Bechtle Traditional German Egg Pasta Broad Noodles, 17.6 Oz Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Broad ribbon-style pasta offers a savory, full-bodied flavor with a firm yet tender slightly silky texture; it holds sauces and reheating well. Commonly used in hearty mains, casseroles, stroganoffs, soups and buttered side dishes. Reviews note consistent thickness, reliable cooking time and authentic Central European character, suitable for home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

durum wheat semolina, eggs

Check Bechtle Traditional German Egg Pasta Broad Noodles, 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bechtle Traditional German Egg Pasta Broad Noodles, 17.6 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch