Is Beckmanns Cheese Sourdough Bread - 16 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk enzymes
cultured milk enzymes
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Aged Cheeses (Cultured Milk Enzymes, Natamycin to Protect Flavor, Annatto a Vegetable Color), Sea Salt, Barley Malt, Vitamin C (in Trace Amounts).
Check Beckmanns Cheese Sourdough Bread - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beckmanns Cheese Sourdough Bread - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beckmanns Cheese Sourdough Bread - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


