Is Becky's Bakery 4 Sultana Scones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sultanas, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Whole Egg, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)

Check Becky's Bakery 4 Sultana Scones against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becky's Bakery 4 Sultana Scones is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking