Is Bed Head by TIGI Manipulator Matte Hair Wax Paste with Strong Hold Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- cera alba/cire dabeille
- beeswax
- peg-90m
- glycerin
- caprylyl glycol
- wax
- +1 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua/Eau), Beeswax (Cera Alba/Cire D’abeille), Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Petrolatum, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, VP/VA Copolymer, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (Cera Carnauba/Cire De Carnauba), Diethylhexyl Adipate, Ozokerite, Vinyl Caprolactam/VP/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycerin, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, PEG-90M, Isopropyl Alcohol, Laurtrimonium Chloride, Silica, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Limonene, Green 3 (CI 42053), Orange 4 (CI 15510), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check Bed Head by TIGI Manipulator Matte Hair Wax Paste with Strong Hold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bed Head by TIGI Manipulator Matte Hair Wax Paste with Strong Hold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bed Head by TIGI Manipulator Matte Hair Wax Paste with Strong Hold is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


