Is BEE PROPOLIS ALCOHOL BASE - 100 ML Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from honey bee resin
- bee propolis extract
- non-medical glycerin
from honey bee resin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bee Propolis Extract, From Honey Bee Resin, Apis Mellifera, Containing 14% Flavonoids, Non-medical Glycerin, Purified Water
Check BEE PROPOLIS ALCOHOL BASE - 100 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEE PROPOLIS ALCOHOL BASE - 100 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
BEE PROPOLIS ALCOHOL BASE - 100 ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


