Is Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured pasteurized milk
nonfat dry milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk), Water, Fruit Purees (Banana, Strawberry, Raspberry), Sugar, Rice Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking