Is Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk yogurt
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk yogurt
cultured pasteurized whole milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT, ZUCCHINI & PEAR - CARROT, PEAR, ZUCCHINI, APPLE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA, PEAR & SWEET POTATO - BANANA, PEAR, SWEET POTATO, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT, BANANA & STRAWBERRY - BANANA, WATER, WHOLE MILK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK) STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE

Check Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry | Spoonful