Is Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk yogurt
  • yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized whole milk
whole milk yogurt
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT, ZUCCHINI & PEAR - CARROT, PEAR, ZUCCHINI, APPLE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA, PEAR & SWEET POTATO - BANANA, PEAR, SWEET POTATO, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT, BANANA & STRAWBERRY - BANANA, WATER, WHOLE MILK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK) STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE

Check Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep