Is Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk yogurt
- cultured pasteurized whole milk
- natural flavor
- yogurt
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARROT, ZUCCHINI & PEAR - CARROT, PEAR, ZUCCHINI, APPLE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA, PEAR & SWEET POTATO - BANANA, PEAR, SWEET POTATO, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT, BANANA & STRAWBERRY - BANANA, WATER, WHOLE MILK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK) STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beech Nut Favorite Flavors Baby Food, Carrot; Zucchini; Pear; Banana; Sweet Potato; Yogurt; Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


