Is Beech-Nut Fruit & Veggie Blends With Prebiotic Fiber, Protein & Fiber, Iron & Zinc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • wheat, milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot, Apple, Sweet Potato, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Citric Acid. Apple, Whole Milk Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Non-fat Dry Milk), Water, Raspberries, Purple Carrot, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Apple, Blueberries, Spinach, Water, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate (iron), Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Beech-Nut Fruit & Veggie Blends With Prebiotic Fiber, Protein & Fiber, Iron & Zinc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go