No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITA BREAD (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), GYRO MEAT (BEEF, WATER, BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, YEAST, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], LAMB, CEREAL BINDER [CORN, WHEAT, RYE, OAT & RICE FLOURS], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SPICE EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SPICE EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TZATZIKI SAUCE (YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, PECTIN], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], CUCUMBER, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL, GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER], XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY]), FIRE FETA SAUCE (SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, PECTIN], FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ONIONS, PIMIENTOS [PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY]).

Check Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich | Spoonful