No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITA BREAD (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), GYRO MEAT (BEEF, WATER, BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, YEAST, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], LAMB, CEREAL BINDER [CORN, WHEAT, RYE, OAT & RICE FLOURS], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SPICE EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SPICE EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TZATZIKI SAUCE (YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, PECTIN], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], CUCUMBER, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL, GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER], XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY]), FIRE FETA SAUCE (SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, PECTIN], FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ONIONS, PIMIENTOS [PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY]).

Check Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Beef and Lamb Gyro sandwich | Spoonful