Is Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Udis Gluten Free Foods, White Sandwich Bread is a great gluten free option that is light and fluffy. It is made with all natural ingredients and does not have added fillers. This bread is dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Udis Gluten Free Foods, White Sandwich Bread is a great gluten free option that is light and fluffy. It is made with all natural ingredients and does not have added fillers. This bread is dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Invert Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Modified Cellulose, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes
Check Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Always seems stale, better options
I keep a low FODMAP diet. My mother, who has celiac, has had Udi’s as a favorite for the past couple of years. Frankly, I find it stale, dry, and overall quite disgusting and a real let down for a sandwich. For two dollars less, an equally small loaf of GF bread from Trader Joe’s is certainly the better option.
Pretty good
I really enjoy Udi’s bread products. It’s one of the few pre-made foods I’ve found that agree with my particular brand of IBS. It holds together well if toasted. Of course, it’s not the same as regular bread, it doesn’t have the same…dexterity that regular bread has, like it can get soggy or has a slight graininess to it.
Not For Me
I really tried to like this bread, but I just couldn’t use it for sandwiches. The texture reminded me of stale pound cake. I ended up using most of this as “garlic bread” by drizzling some garlic infused oil on it and toasting it in the oven.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


