Is Beef Bouillon Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains less than 2% of dehydrated beef stock, yeast extract, silicon dioxide
  • 2% of dehydrated beef stock
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • beef broth
  • beef fat
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate

contains less than 2% of dehydrated beef stock, yeast extract, silicon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, BEEF FAT, BEEF BROTH, BEEF STOCK, BEEF EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSeasoningSoup BaseDipping