Is Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of dehydrated beef stock, yeast extract, silicon dioxide
  • 2% of dehydrated beef stock
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • beef broth
  • beef fat
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate

contains less than 2% of dehydrated beef stock, yeast extract, silicon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, BEEF FAT, BEEF BROTH, BEEF STOCK, BEEF EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSeasoningSoup BaseDipping