Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- ground beef
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, KIDNEY BEANS, SALT), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID [AS NEEDED]), SEASONING (SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BEEF FAT, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


