Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY, CORN], MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


