Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, GROUND BEEF, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, BEEF STOCK, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE, HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), CILANTRO, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


