Is Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cream (MILK), salt, microbial rennet, bacterial culture, cheese cultures, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep