Is Beef Choice Angus New York Strip Steak with Hatch Chili Seasoning, 0.5 - 1.5 lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • more of fully hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean oil
  • contains one, more of fully hydrogenated soybean, cottonseed, palm oil, spices

more of fully hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Sugar, Encapsulated Salt Sodium Chloride, Hydrogenated Oil Contains One Or More Of Fully Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Or Palm Oil, Spices (Including Hatch Chili), Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors Including Acerola And Rosemary Extracts, Dehydrated Tomato, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Soybean Oil And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Beef Choice Angus New York Strip Steak with Hatch Chili Seasoning, 0.5 - 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Choice Angus New York Strip Steak with Hatch Chili Seasoning, 0.5 - 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep