Is El Mexicano Pork Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork byproducts
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Byproducts (Salivary Glands, Lymph Nodes, Fat), Pork, Paprika, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite
Check El Mexicano Pork Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Pork Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


