Is Beef Enchiladas Cantina Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and bean enchilada (filling [beef, green chili peppers, cooked pinto beans (water, pinto beans, salt, red bell pepper, monterey jack cheese {cultured milk, salt, enzymes}, poblano pepper, onion, diced onion, corn starch, salt, dried onion, dried garlic, black pepper]

Check Beef Enchiladas Cantina Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Beef Enchiladas Cantina Style | Spoonful