Is Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF ENCHILADAS (COOKED SEASONED BEEF [GROUND BEEF, SALT, SEASONING (ONION, SPICES, GARLIC)], ONIONS, TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE SALSA [TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA], GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES IN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], RED PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORN TORTILLA [CORN, WATER]], RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAJILLO CHILE PUREE [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILE], CANOLA OIL, CUMIN, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, OREGANO), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce | Spoonful