Is Beef Fajitas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef strips
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Onion, Beef Strips And Binder (beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice), Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Yellow Bell Pepper, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Seasoning Blend (sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Concentrate [anti-caking Agent], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extractives [for Color], Salt, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent]), Soybean Oil.
Check Beef Fajitas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Fajitas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


