No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated cooking stock provides a robust, meaty savory flavor with a smooth, gelatinous texture that enhances mouthfeel. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and braises, reviewers note consistent, convenient performance and easy dissolution; some report pronounced saltiness or subtle artificial undertones in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT), ORGANIC BEEF FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL

Check BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF | Spoonful