No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated cooking stock provides a robust, meaty savory flavor with a smooth, gelatinous texture that enhances mouthfeel. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and braises, reviewers note consistent, convenient performance and easy dissolution; some report pronounced saltiness or subtle artificial undertones in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT), ORGANIC BEEF FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL

Check BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? BEEF FLAVORED COOKING STOCK, BEEF | Spoonful