No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Beef Habanero and Cherry Bar - Gluten Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Dried Cherries, Walnuts, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Salt, Celery Powder, Fine Black Pepper, Crushed Habanero

Check Beef Habanero and Cherry Bar - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beef Habanero and Cherry Bar - Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SpicyNuttyFruitySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Beef Habanero and Cherry Bar - Gluten Free | Spoonful