Is BEEF INSTANT BOUILLON GRANULES, BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried beef stock
  • beef fat
  • dehydrated cooked beef
  • contains 2% or less of beef fat, monosodium glutamate, spice, silicon dioxide
  • disodium inosinate

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BEEF FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED COOKED BEEF, CARAMEL COLOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, DRIED BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, FLAVORING.

Check BEEF INSTANT BOUILLON GRANULES, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep