Is BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk

pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED PROCESS JALAPENO CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES.

Check BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.