Is BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk
pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED PROCESS JALAPENO CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES.
Check BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


