Is BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk
- beef stick beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
pasteurized process jalapeno cheese stick cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED PROCESS JALAPENO CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES.
Check BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


