Is Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten-free tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten-free tamari sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Grass-fed Beef, Gluten-free Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar), Organic Brown Sugar, Garlic, Natural Smoked Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice, Granulated Garlic, Ground Pepp

Check Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz | Spoonful