Is Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Better than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef 8 oz is a concentrated stock made with roasted beef and vegetables. It offers a richer and more robust flavor compared to ordinary bouillons. This base contains 1/3 less salt than regular bouillons, making it a healthier option. It is also fat-free, yet still provides a satisfyingly rich flavor. People enjoy the taste of this base and use it to enhance the flavor of various dishes. Its big flavors make it a favorite among many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Beef With Concentrated Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Dried Whey (Milk), Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Beef With Concentrated Beef Stock, Xanthan Gum

Check Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep