Is Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation Soy Free?

Description
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation is a non-hydrogenated sour cream substitute made with good quality ingredients. Reviewers have praised its great taste and thick, cream cheese-like consistency. Many have found it to be versatile and effective in vegan dishes, using it daily. Some reviewers have mentioned adding almond milk to thin it out to their liking. Overall, Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation offers a delicious and high-quality alternative for those seeking a dairy-free option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- tofu
- soybean
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation is a non-hydrogenated sour cream substitute made with good quality ingredients. Reviewers have praised its great taste and thick, cream cheese-like consistency. Many have found it to be versatile and effective in vegan dishes, using it daily. Some reviewers have mentioned adding almond milk to thin it out to their liking. Overall, Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation offers a delicious and high-quality alternative for those seeking a dairy-free option.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller Processed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit and Olive), Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Tofu, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Organic Sugar, Blend of Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xantham and Carrageenan), Veg, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt.
Check Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
She loves it!!!
Tastes great! Doesn’t bother my wife’s stomach at all. She goes through it in about a week.
Where to buy
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


