Is Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated roasted-chicken paste delivers rich, savory depth and smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to make quick broths, enhance soups, gravies, sauces, marinades, casseroles and risottos. Reviewers note robust flavor, versatility, consistent results, and economical usage because a small amount intensifies dishes across many home cooks.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated roasted-chicken paste delivers rich, savory depth and smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to make quick broths, enhance soups, gravies, sauces, marinades, casseroles and risottos. Reviewers note robust flavor, versatility, consistent results, and economical usage because a small amount intensifies dishes across many home cooks.
Ingredients
Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Rendered Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric, Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Turmeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


