Is Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • certified grass-fed beef
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoked flavor
  • lactic acid

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

certified grass-fed beef
natural flavorings
natural smoked flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Grass-fed Beef, Gluten-free Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar), Organic Brown Sugar, Garlic, Natural Smoked Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice, Granulated Garlic, Ground Pepp

Check Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go