Is Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, gluten-free soy sauce (water, salt, sugar, fermented soy beans, caramel coloring, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate), gluten-free Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), red pepper, black pepper, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), onion powder.
Check Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


