Is Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fermented soy beans
- gluten-free soy sauce
fermented soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, gluten-free soy sauce (water, salt, sugar, fermented soy beans, caramel coloring, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate), gluten-free Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), red pepper, black pepper, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), onion powder.
Check Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Jerky Chips - Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


