Is Beef jerky, hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybean
  • organic wheat-free tamari soy sauce
  • soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, teriyaki sauce (soy sauce (water, wheat, soybean, salt), wine, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, onion powder, spice extractives, succinic acid, garlic powder), brown sugar, pineapple juice, garlic powder, seasoning mix (chili flakes, salt, spices), lemon juice, organic worcestershire sauce (organic vinegar, organic wheat-free tamari soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, and salt), organic evaporated cane syrup, salt, and organic spices), black pepper, ginger.

Check Beef jerky, hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go