Is BEEF JERKY, VERMOUNT MAPLE GLAZE & GARLIC POWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT). GARLIC POWDER, WHITE VINEGAR, 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES NATURAL (FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SOURCE (SPRING WATER, SORGHUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT, YEAST). TAMARIND, SPICES ), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WATER, ONION POWDER, HONEY, CUMIN, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE

Check BEEF JERKY, VERMOUNT MAPLE GLAZE & GARLIC POWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySweetSmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep