Is Beef Jerky Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrins

dextrins

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, dextrose, sugar, salt, dextrins, pineapple juice, lime juice, monosodium glutamate, spices, natural hickory smoke, natural flavorings, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch
Oat Free? Beef Jerky | Spoonful