Is Beef Madras Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk powder
  • shredded coconut

coconut milk powder

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Beef, Beef, Madras Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Spices (Chilli, Shredded Coconut, Ghee (Contains Milk), Ginger, Tamarind, Coconut Milk Powder (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt, Cream (Contains Milk), Salt, Thickener (1422 From Maize)), Water, Marinade (Contains Soy), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Shredded Coconut (Contains Sulphites), Mineral Salt ), Thickener 1422, From Maize, Allergen Advice Contains: Milk, Soybeans And Sulphites

Check Beef Madras against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep