Is Beef pasta bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef bone stock
  • milk
  • cheese
  • minced beef
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium chloride

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Conchiglie Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Minced Beef (31%), Eatlean™ Cheese (_Milk_) (7%), Cherry Tomato (6%), Water, Spinach (4.5%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot, Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Beef Bone Stock, Water, Salt), Worcester Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Garlic, Ground Ginger, Clove Powder), Modified Maize Starch, Reduced Sodium Salt (Salt, Salt Replacers: Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride), Basil, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Thyme.

Check Beef pasta bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.