Is BEEF PINWHEEL STEAKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • beef
  • butter
  • garlic herb butter

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, GARLIC HERB BUTTER (BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, COUNTRY HERB MIX [GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION]), SPINACH.

Check BEEF PINWHEEL STEAKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling