Is BEEF RIBEYE STEAK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- natural flavors
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY TENDERIZED WITH UP TO 30% ADDED SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PAPAIN. TENDERIZED WITH PAPAIN.
Check BEEF RIBEYE STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF RIBEYE STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


